Data privacy

We respect your privacy

This privacy statement informs you of our privacy practices on our websites. This statement is readily available on our home page and linked from any website we provide.

We collect, process, and use data on our websites in respect of the EU Directive 95/46/EC written into national Austrian law in DSG 2000. Our privacy policies and standards additionally respect and take into account the major privacy frameworks around the world, including the OECD Guidelines on Protection of Privacy and Transborder flow, APEC privacy Framework, Madrid Resolution on International Privacy Standards and the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

Scope of this Privacy Statement

WPIA is a global organisation with business processes, management structures, and technical systems across borders. This privacy statement applies to all WPIA websites, domains, services, applications, products, and those of wholly owned subsidiaries, except a particular privacy statement supersedes or supplement this privacy statement.

Following links to third-party websites, services, products, or applications is not covered by this privacy statement, the third party might have privacy statements differing from these.

WPIA may also provide social media features that enable you to share information within your networks or interact with WPIA on various social media sites. The use of there features might result in the collection or sharing of personal information. You are encouraged to review the privacy policies and settings of your social media account in regard to understand the information collected, used, and shared by those sites.

Collection of personal information

Personal Information consists of all values about personal or objective circumstances linked to a particular or determinable natural person, such as names, addresses, or email addresses.

WPIA collects, processes, and uses personal information to deliver services to you. Any collection is done with appropriate notice and consent. It is done in accordance to the applicable law and with the required filings with data protection authorities.

The collection of personal information might take place when you access and use our websites, web-based or mobile applications; personal information might also be collected during correspondence or conversations with WPIA representatives, or when purchasing services or filling online forms.

WPIA collects personal information from you in connection with

  • browsing on WPIA websites,
  • service subscription,
  • service usage,
  • support requests or complaints,
  • newsletters and marketing,
  • survey participation,
  • event registration, or
  • job applications.

Types of personal information collected by WPIA from you includes:

  • personal contact information (names, date of birth, email addresses, country of residence)
  • business contact information (names, incorporation status, addresses, email addresses)
  • geolocation data (IP addresses, physical locations)
  • any additional information that you provide towards us through our website, email or other means such as job application.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files making it possible to save user defined information on a PC or other (mobile) device during the usage of our services. Cookies can be used to enhance the user's experience and security.

WPIA's services use so called “Session Cookies” to authenticate the user during his visit through the page. After the session ended, the Cookie will be deleted automatically.

Cookies can be disabled in the web browser or restricted to selected websites. The browser can also inform if a Cookie is set. It is possible to deleted Cookies on any time from the computer's hard disk drive or the flash drive of any other device. The usage of WPIA's services might be limited, if Session Cookies are declined.

Third parties might set Cookies for the usage of WPIA applications that might be fully or partly offered by third parties. To disallow the setting of Cookies by third parties, the browser can be set not to do so.

Piwik

WPIA uses the open source website analysis software Piwik. The Piwik version used is not based on Cookies. lP addresses will be made anonymous before saving.

If you do not agree with the analysis and saving of your data, please activate "do not track" in your browser. We respect your privacy.

Usage of collected information

WPIA uses your personal information to

  • provide services and support to you,
  • manage our relationship to you,
  • process and respond to any complaint made by you,
  • prevent or detect security threats, fraud, or other malicious activities,
  • inform you about news, events, and services on your wish,
  • improve and develop services and support through quality control, research and data analysis,
  • monitor and improve the performance of WPIA's websites.

As a subscriber you have the opportunity to choose your preferences regarding the emails you will receive from us.

Sharing collected information

WPIA will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others except described in this Privacy Statement.

WPIA will not share your personal information with third parties without your permission, unless, to:

  1. respond to a duly authorised information request of police or governmental authorities;
  2. comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, or court order;
  3. protect the rights and properties of WPIA or its subsidiaries; or
  4. protect the rights or personal safety of WPIA and its staff.

Minors and others not authorised to represent themselves

Adults or deputies are responsible for the protection of their minor's or non-authorised's privacy.

Changes to this privacy statement

From time to time we modify the privacy statement to reflect changes in data collection, processing, or use or in the law. The revised statement will be published here with an updated revision number and date.

Contact & Dispute Resolution

Your questions, comments, concerns and complaint regarding the collection and use of your data or a possible breach of your privacy should be addressed to WPIA's Data Privacy Officer:

World Privacy and Identity Association
c/o realraum
Data Privacy Officer
Brockmanngasse 15
8010 Graz
Austria

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Privacy Statement V1, 01.01.2017

Print

Offcanvas Language Switcher